মেনু নির্বাচন করুন
Text size A A A
Color C C C C
সর্ব-শেষ হাল-নাগাদ: ৮ অক্টোবর ২০১৮

মহাপরিচালক

জনাব মুহম্মদ মউদুদউর রশীদ সফদার

অতিরিক্ত সচিব

 

যোগদানের তারিখ : ০৮ জানুয়ারি ২০১৮

CURRENT POSITION

Director General

Bangladesh Rural Development Board (BRDB)

Palli Bhaban, 5 Karwan Bazar, Dhaka-1215, Bangladesh

Tel. (Office): +88028180002, Fax: +88028180003;

E-mail: dgbrdb@gmail.com;                                   

 

PERSONAL IDENTITY

Date & Place of Birth: 24 August 1960, Chittagong, Bangladesh

 

OFFICIAL IDENTITY

Batch: Member of 1985 Regular Batch of Bangladesh Civil Service (Administrative Cadre)

Official ID No. 4502; Current Order of Seniority/Merit: 1st (First)

 

COORDINATES

Cell phone: +8801733762692; Personal: maududsafdar@gmail.com

 

ACADEMIC & PROFESSIONAL CREDENTIALS

 

►Master of Liberal Studies (Major: Public Affairs), University of Minnesota, U.S.A. (1999).

►Masters in Public Administration, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh (1984).

►Bachelors (Honors) in Public Administration, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh (1982).

►Diplomaed Associate of the Institute of Bankers, Bangladesh (Banking Diploma Part 1 & 2 (1988).

 

SCHOLASTIC DISTINCTIONS/FELLOWSHIPS

►Regent’s Scholar, University of Minnesota, USA (1997), CGPA: 4.0 out of 4.0 (Summa Cum Laude, best distinction for scoring full and highest marks).

►Hubert H. Humphrey Fellow, University of Minnesota, USA (1995-1996), CGPA: 4.0 out of 4.0 (Summa Cum Laude, best distinction for scoring full and highest marks).

►Under-graduate (Bachelors) and Graduate (Masters) Scholar, University of Dhaka, Dhaka, Bangladesh (during 1979-1981and 1982-1984 respectively).

►National Education Board Scholar, Comilla & Dhaka Boards (Chittagong Collegiate School, Chittagong & Notre Dame College, Dhaka, Bangladesh).

 

CAREER HISTORY

 

January 2018 – Present: DG, BRDB (As Addl. Secretary, GoB).

January 2017 – January 2018: DG, BARD (As Addl. Secretary, GoB).

July 2015 – January 2017: Director (Admn. & Finance), Bangladesh Parjatan Corporation, Dhaka (As JS & Addl. Secretary).

June 2012 – July 2015: Director, Office for Dhaka Metropolis, Department of Environment (DoE), Dhaka (As DS & JS).

October 2010 – June 2012: Research Fellow at the Faculty of Economic, Social and Political Sciences and Solvay Business School,the Vrije Universitiet Brussel (VUB), Brussels, Belgium (As DS).

May 2010 – October 2010: DS attached to Prime Minister’s Office. Provided support in launching the PPP (Public-Private Partnership) initiative in Bangladesh, particularly during August through October 2010.

January 2008 – May 2010: Research Fellow at the Faculty of Economic, Social and Political Sciences and Solvay Business School, Vrije Universitiet Brussel (VUB), Brussels, Belgium (As SAS/DS).

January 2003 to January 2008: Head of Economic & Commercial Wings, Embassy of Bangladesh, Brussels (As First Secretary/ Counsellor),

December 2001 to December 2002: Additional Director/ Director (Finance), Bangladesh Television (BTV), Dhaka, Bangladesh.

July 2001 to December 2001: UNO, Sarishabari, Jamalpur, Bangladesh.

July 1999 to July 2001: UNO, Jhinaigati, Sherpur, Bangladesh.

October 1997 to July 1999: Registrar, Turnover Tax Commission, Internal Resources Division, Ministry of Finance, Government of Bangladesh.

May 1995 to October 1997: Hubert H. Humphrey Fellow at the University of California at Davis and University of Minnesota at Twin Cities, USA (As SAS).

July 1996 to December 1996: Member, Expert Working Group, UN Efficiency Board, UN Headquarters, New York, USA.

May 1992 to May 1995: Assistant Secretary /Senior Assistant Secretary ((Administration/ West Europe/ UN Policies & Programme Management), ERD, Ministry of Finance, Government of Bangladesh.

May 1990 to May 1992: Assistant Commissioner (Land), Tejgaon Revenue Circle, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

February 1988 to May 1990: Assistant Commissioner and Magistrate, Dhaka District Administration, Dhaka.

July 1984 to February 1988: Senior Officer and Manager, International Correspondent Banking and Overseas Remittance Desk, International Division, Janata Bank, Head Office, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

 

AWARDS AND HONOURS

 

►Received “Recognition Pin” from the UN Secretary General for contributing to managerial reforms in the United Nations while serving as a Member, Expert Working Group at the UN Efficiency Board, UN Secretariat, New York in 1996.

►Received Letter of appreciation and honorarium from the Chairman, Turn Over Tax Commission, Ministry of Finance, Government of Bangladesh in 1999.

►Received Letter of Commendation from the Land Reforms Commissioner, Land Reforms Board, Ministry of Land in 1988.

►Adjudged the Best Assistant Commissioner by the Government of Bangladesh in 1988.


Muhammad Maududur Rashid Safdar

07 January 2018


Share with :

Facebook Facebook